Privacy policy

Frankwatching B.V., located at Jaarbeursplein 6, 3521 AL in Utrecht (the Netherlands), is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Your privacy is very important to us and we ensure you that the personal information you share with us is handled with care. In this privacy statement, we are happy to explain how we do this. If you have any questions about this, we are here to help and inform you! You can reach us at gdpr@frankwatching.com.

Personal data that is processed by Frankwatching

By using our services or by actively providing your data to us,  you give us your permission and authorization to process your personal data.

We process the following personal data, depending on the product or service you purchase:

Site visiting & commenting on the blog

Your browser fingerprint is recorded to save your cookie preferences. If you comment on an article, we will ask you for your email address and name. We will save your IP address so that we can moderate the responses and block spammers.

Purchase of a training, webinar, short study, and other training products

Information such as name, email address, telephone number, organization, and function will be shared with the trainer/speaker, so that the training or webinar will be a good and optimal fit to the group of participants. The trainer or speaker is allowed to contact the participant once. Address and payment details are processed with Moneybird. We only use other provided information for analytical purposes which will end up in our Google Suite back office. Participants will be included in Frankwatchings customer database.

Purchase of an event ticket

Information such as name, email address, telephone number, organization, and function will be shared with sponsors, that are allowed to contact the participant once. Address and payment details are processed with Moneybird. We only use other provided information for analytical purposes which will end up in our Google Suite back office. Participants will be included in Frankwatchings customer database.

Download of a whitepaper, e-book or free webinar

The requested data in the download form will be passed on to the advertiser after your active consent. The whitepaper, e-book or webinar will be sent to you after this consent. The advertiser can contact you. We only use the provided information for analytical purposes which will end up in our Google Suite back office.

Posting a job listing, content, agenda item, promotion and download

We use information such as name, email address and telephone number of the contributor for communication about the job listing, and these will also end up in Frankwatchings customer base. The name, email address and telephone number of the contact person of a job listing or the author of the content will be published publicly on the website. Any address and payment details will be processed with Moneybird. We only use other provided information for analytical purposes which will end up in our Google Suite back office.

Specific and/or sensitive personal information processed by Frankwatching

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors younger than 16 years unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at gdpr@frankwatching.com and we will delete this information.

Why Frankwatching processes personal data

We process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To process your registration and/or payment after you have purchased or taken a product or service.
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to perform the service that you have purchased or taken.
  • To deliver products and services that you have purchased or taken.
  • To inform you about (changes of) our services and products that you have previously purchased or taken. You can unsubscribe from this via a link in the mail at any time.
  • To send newsletters and mailings for which you have signed up.
  • To create an account after you have registered.

Automated decision-making

Frankwatching makes no decisions based on automated processing (algorithms) that can have adverse consequences for you.

How long Frankwatching keeps your personal data for

After you have purchased a product or service at Frankwatching, you remain in our customer base for a maximum of 2 years, so that we can inform you about changes in our products or services. Of course you can unsubscribe from this at any time. If you participate in our reader survey, we save the personal data you leave for 3 years for analytical purposes. The retention period for data depends on the purpose for which we have received or collected the data and on legal obligations to retain data. We therefore, for example, retain permission for data processing for at least 5 years. If you have any questions about this, you can contact us at gdpr@frankwatching.com.

Sharing of personal data by Frankwatching with third parties

We share your personal data with business partners and third parties if this is necessary for the performance of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. We also provide your personal data to third parties in a few other cases, but we only do this with your explicit consent.

With companies that process your data on our behalf, we signed a processor agreement to guarantee the same level of security and to safeguard the confidentiality of your data. We remain responsible for these processing operations.

Suppliers

We use the following suppliers that process personal data on behalf of Frankwatching. With all of them, we have processor agreements in place: Adobe Connect, Facebook, GetSiteControl, Google Suite, Hotjar, Measuremail, Moneybird, Prosperworks, Sentia, Trengo en Zapier.

Trainers

With all of our trainers, we have processor agreements in place, to protect the data from participants in our trainings and webinars.

Advertisers

If you make use of the free products in our Downloads-section, your data is being shared with the concerning advertiser. By participating in one of our events, your data might be shared with a sponsor. De concerning advertisers and sponsors are allowed to contact you once. We always explicitly indicate this to you in advance of the purchase. We also make sure to have processor agreements in place with these parties to protect your data.

Google Analytics

We signed a processor agreement with Google. The data we collect in Google Analytics is anonymized and encrypted. The so-called ‘sharing of data’ with Google is turned off. Finally, we do not use the Analytics cookies in combination with other Google services.

Look into, change or delete personal data

You have the right to look into, change or delete your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Frankwatching. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to move the personal data that we have from you via a digital file to you or another organization appointed by you.

You can send all requests to get access, correct, delete and transfer your personal data or to request withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to gdpr@frankwatching.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we will ask you to send a copy of your ID. To protect your privacy, make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) is made black. We will respond as quickly as possible at your request, but no later than four weeks.

We would like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Dutch national supervisory authority: the ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

How Frankwatching makes sure your personal data is secure

We take the protection of your data very seriously and take appropriate measures to fight misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized change. If you feel that your data is not secured properly or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at gdpr@frankwatching.com.

We took the following measures to secure your personal data:

  • Servers and devices from our staff members are equipped with current security software, such as a virus scanner and a firewall.
  • We only send your data via secure internet connections (TLS, formerly SSL). You can see this at the address bar showing ‘https’ and the padlock.
  • Access to personal data is secured with 2-factor authentication.
  • Access to personal data from mobile devices is restricted and actively monitored.
  • All employees of Frankwatching who have access to personal data are trained in carefully handling your data.
  • DKIM and SPF are Internet standards that we use to prevent you from receiving e-mails on our behalf that contain viruses, are spam or are intended to obtain personal (login) data.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that Frankwatching is using

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone. We use 4 different types of cookies.

First of all the necessary cookies, that have a purely technical function. These make sure the website is working properly. Besides that, there are statistical cookies, that anonymously collect data about how people are using our website en help us to optimize the website. Also, advertisers publish promotional content or job listings on our site that sometimes contain web beacons or pixels that track how often this content is being viewed. We assure you that these pixels never collect privacy-sensitive data. Preference cookies help you to store your preferred browser-settings (for example your language). Finally, there are marketing cookies, that track your surfing behaviour. This category includes also cookies from embedded content on social media like YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Pinterest.

On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked your permission to store these on your device.

You can prohibit your browser to store cookies from websites. Besides that, you can delete all information that is stored until now via the Settings menu in your browser. If you disable cookies in your browser, you might not be able to use all functionalities on Frankwatchings website and embedded content in articles cannot be showed to you anymore. It can, therefore, happen that the experience of the site is disappointing.

Below you find a report of all cookies that are currently being used on Frankwatching:


Modifications to our privacy policy

It is not unthinkable that our privacy policy in the near future wil be extended or modified. We therefore recommend to regularly check this page to see if there are changes being made. If these changes are very drastic, we’ll make sure to communicate them clearly. [version 2.1 – June 2018]